Leadership

 

Our chapter is run by volunteer officers who are elected every other year by its members. In addition, the leadership includes volunteers who lead numerous committees that conduct the work of the chapter.


 

2020 - 2022  OFFICERS

 

  • Regent .......................................................................................................................................... Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

  • First Vice Regent ................................................................................................................................... Bobbi Heuer Carleton

  • Second Vice Regent ............................................................................................................................. Sandra Perkins Deeds

  • Chaplain ............................................................................................................................................ Rosanna Louise Marshall

  • Recording Secretary ..................................................................................................... Lizabeth Anne Wilkerson Richardson

  • Corresponding Secretary ............................................................................................................... Lynne Marie Hersho Moss

    Treasurer ................................................................................................................................................... Louise Bell Devanny

  • Registrar ................................................................................................................................................. Bobbi Heuer Carleton

  • Historian ................................................................................................................................................... Patricia Marie Moore

  • Librarian ............................................................................................................................................ Margaret Elizabeth Dillard

  • Special Delegate ........................................................................................................................ Marion Louise Krouse Glasby

 


 

CHAPTER STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS

 

American Heritage ................................................................... Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

American History ............................................................................... Bobbi Heuer Carleton

American Indians ..................................................................... Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

Americanism ..................................................................................... Sandra Perkins Deeds

Chapter Achievement Awards ................................................ Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

Children of the American Revolution ................................................Bobbi Heuer Carleton

Community Service Awards ................................................. Marion Louise Krouse Glasby

Conservation ................................................................................. Kelli Lee Cooke Williams

Constitution Week ................................................................................ Louise Bell Devanny

DAR Good Citizens ............................................................... Marion Louise Krouse Glasby

DAR Magazine ......................................................................... Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

DAR Museum Outreach .................................................................... Bobbi Heuer Carleton

DAR Scholarship ...................................................................... Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

DAR Schools ................................................................................ Margaret Elizabeth Dillard

DAR Service for Veterans ..................................................... Marion Louise Krouse Glasby

Genealogical Records ....................................................... Bonnie Frances Christine Dailey

Grave Marking ...................................................................................... Lynn Allyn Stephens

Honor Flights ........................................................................................ Lynn Allyn Stephens

Hospitality ................................................................................................ Denise Jane Clark

Junior American Citizens .................................................................. Bobbi Heuer Carleton

Junior Membership ........................................................................... Anna Louise Devanny

Lineage Research .................................................................... Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

Name Tag .................................................................................Nancy Louise Kennedy Buck

National Defense ..................................................................... Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

Naturalization Ceremonies ......................................................................................... Open

Nominating ...................................................................................... To be elected Nov. 20th 

Public Relations and Media ................................................. Kimberly Ann Purpura Comba

Social .......................................................................................... Katherine Stuart Terry Rice

The Flag of the United States of America ............................. Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

Wreaths Across America .......................Lynn Allyn Stephens, Anne Wilkerson Richardson

Volunteer Genealogist ........................................................Bonnie Frances Christine Dailey

Volunteer Information Specialists .........Bobbi Heuer Carleton, Lynne Marie Hersho Moss

 


 

STATE CHAIRS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

Americanism Chair ........................................................................... Sandra Perkins Deeds

DAR DNA Network Chair ........................................................ Katherine Bliss Joyner Kaye

Junior Membership Co-Chair ........................................................... Anna Louise Devanny

State Application Team ..................................................................... Bobbi Heuer Carleton

State Conference Advisor .................................................... Jacqueline Ann Wade Ruffing

State Conference Marshall ................................................................. Louise Bell Devanny

State Conference Vice Chair ........................................................ Cheryl Louise Kaminska

Volunteer Genealogist Committee ................................................... Bobbi Heuer Carleton

 


 

NATIONAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

Continental Congress Seating, Vice Chair ................................ Jacqueline Wade Ruffing 

Virtual Lineage Support Advocacy ................................................... Bobbi Heuer Carleton

Virtual Supplemental Support Advocacy ......................................... Bobbi Heuer Carleton

 


 

PROJECTS

Annapolis by Candlelight ............................................................... Marilyn Judith Edwards

Find-A-Grave Patriots .............................................................. Erin Michele Drage Pittman

MSSDAR Holiday Gift Basket .............................................. Kimberly Ann Purpura Comba